Monthly Payment on a $600K Mortgage

The monthly principal and interest payment on a $600,000 mortgage is $3,792 at 6.5% for 30 years, or $5,227 on a 15-year loan. See every common rate below.

30-year fixed at 6.5%
$3,792/mo
Total interest$765,267
Total paid$1,365,267
With tax & insurance (est.)$4,605/mo
Income needed (28% rule)
$197,000/yr
Home price with 20% down$750,000
15-year payment at 6.5%$5,227

Enter your own rate, taxes and PMI →

Payment on $600,000 at every rate

Rate30-year20-year15-year30-yr total interest
5.00%$3,221$3,960$4,745$559,535
5.50%$3,407$4,127$4,903$626,424
6.00%$3,597$4,299$5,063$695,029
6.50%$3,792$4,473$5,227$765,267
7.00%$3,992$4,652$5,393$837,053
7.50%$4,195$4,834$5,562$910,303
8.00%$4,403$5,019$5,734$984,931

Every half-point change in the rate moves the 30-year payment by roughly $199 a month on this loan amount, so comparing several lenders is worth the effort. Payments above are principal and interest only.

The full monthly cost

Lenders usually collect property tax and homeowners insurance with the payment through escrow. Assuming a home price of $750,000 (20% down), a 1.1% property tax rate and $1,500 a year for insurance adds about $813 a month, for a total of roughly $4,605. With less than 20% down, private mortgage insurance typically adds 0.3–1.5% of the loan a year. HOA dues are extra.

Income needed for a $600K mortgage

Lenders traditionally want housing costs under 28% of gross monthly income and all debts under 36%. At 6.5%, that points to an income of about $197,000 a year with no other debts. Car or student loan payments raise the income needed; the house affordability calculator includes them.

Nearby loan amounts

Loan amount30-year at 6.5%15-year at 6.5%
$500,000$3,160$4,356
$550,000$3,476$4,791
$600,000$3,792$5,227
$650,000$4,108$5,662
$700,000$4,424$6,098

Frequently asked questions

What is the monthly payment on a $600,000 mortgage?

At 6.5% for 30 years, principal and interest come to $3,792 a month. At 6.5% for 15 years the payment is $5,227. Property tax, insurance and any PMI are extra.

How much income do I need for a $600,000 mortgage?

Using the 28% housing rule with about $813 a month for property tax and insurance, you would need a gross income of roughly $197,000 a year at a 6.5% rate.

How much interest will I pay on a $600,000 mortgage?

Over 30 years at 6.5% you would pay about $765,267 in interest. A 15-year loan at the same rate cuts that to about $340,796.

Rates shown are examples for comparison, not offers. Your rate depends on credit score, down payment, loan type and market conditions.